Home | EMS | CMP | Photos | Admissions | Resources  

  1. Michael Pounds, awarded the 1999 Rotary Fellowship for study abroad.
  2. Michael Pounds. composition was selected for performance at the SEAMUS 1999 national conference hosted by San Jose State University.
  3. Paul Oehlers, finalist for the 1999 ASCAP/SEAMUS Student Commission Competition.
  4. Paul Oehlers, finalist for the 1999 XXI Concorso Internationale Luigi Russolo Competition, Italy.
  5. Paul Oehlers, finalist for the III CIMESP 1999 Concorso International de Musica Eletroacustica de Sao Paulo, Brazil.
  6. Mei-Fang Lin, finalist for the 1999 XXI Concorso Internationale Luigi Russolo
  7. Competition, Italy.
  8. Mei-Fang Lin.s composition was selected for performance at the 1999 Mid-West Composers Symposium hosted by the University of Michigan.
  9. William Jason Raynovich.s composition was selected for performance at the 1999 Mid-West Composers Symposium hosted by the University of Michigan.
  10. Chin-Chin Chen.s composition was selected for performance at the SEAMUS 1999 national conference hosted by San Jose State University.
  11. Andrew Walters. composition was selected for performance at the SEAMUS 1999 national conference hosted by San Jose State University.
  12. Paul Oehlers received 2nd Place in the ASCAP/SEAMUS Student Commission Competition while at the SEAMUS national conference on March 11, 2000. This prize includes a $750 commission from ASCAP and SEAMUS for an electroacoustic music work to be completed by and performed at the next SEAMUS national conference in 2001. The commissioned work appears on the Music from SEAMUS Compact Disc Recording Series.
  13. Paul Oehlers' composition, Spawn, was selected for performances at the 2000 EUROMICRO Workshop, Maastricht, Netherlands, the 2000 Seoul International Electronic Music Festival, and the 2000 Seventh Brazilian Annual Electronic Music Festival, Rio de Janeiro.
  14. Paul Oehlers' film and music composition, MFL, was selected for performances at the 2000 Berlin International Film Festival, Berlin, Germany.
  15. Mei-Fang Lin's composition, Disintegration, was performed by the Contemporary Chamber Orchestra of Taipei, in November 2000.
  16. Mei-Fang Lin's composition, Fluorescent Orient, was selected by the American Composers Forum's "Perfect Pitch Orchestra Reading Program," and was read by the Minnesota Symphony Orchestra in Minneapolis in November 2000.
  17. Mei-Fang Lin's composition, Internal Landscape, was broadcast in New York, London, Helsinki, and Sydney through WMBC Art @ Radio in December 2000.
  18. Michael Pounds' composition, Cry Out, was selected for performance at the 2000 Seoul International Computer Music Festival, Seoul, Korea and the 2000 national conference of the Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States in Denton, Texas.
  19. Michael Pounds' composition for dancers and tape, Teufelskreis, was performed February 5, 2000 by the Birmingham ElectroAcoustic Sound Theatre (BEAST) at the Midlands Arts Centre, Birmingham, England.
  20. Paul Oehlers received Honorable Mention in the 21st Century Piano Commission Competition, 2001.
  21. Paul Oehlers was a finalist for the University of Illinois Presser Award.
  22. Paul Oehlers' composition, Archetypal Infusion: MemEry2k, was selected for performance at the Society of Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States (SEAMUS) 2001 national conference, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA on March 1, 2001.
  23. Paul Oehlers' composition, Residual Impact, (commissioned by Scott Wyatt) was selected for performance at the International Computer Music Conference, Havana, CUBA, on September 18 and 20, 2001.
  24. Paul Oehlers' composition, Residual Impact, (commissioned by Scott Wyatt) was selected for performance at at the Percussive Arts Society International Conference, Nashville, TN, on November 14, 2001.
  25. Michael Drew's composition, Corruption, (commissioned by Scott Wyatt) was selected for performance for the National Electronic Music Festival hosted by Lewis University on May 5-6, 2001.
  26. Kyongmee Choi's composition, Conceptual View of Worlds II, was selected for performance for the National Electronic Music Festival hosted by Lewis University on May 5-6, 2001.
  27. Minsoo Cho's composition, In the Beginning, was selected for performance for the National Electronic Music Festival hosted by Lewis University on May 5-6, 2001.
  28. Mei-Fang Lin's composition, Interaction, (commissioned by Scott Wyatt) received honorable mention at the 2001 XXIII Russolo Composer Competition, Bagaini, Italy.
  29. Kyongmee Choi won the 21st Century Piano Commission Competition, 2002 and presented an entire concert of her multi-media compositions, along with an exhibit of her paintings, at the Krannert Center for the Performing Arts.
  30. Ivan Elezovic was awarded the University of Illinois Presser Award, 2002
  31. Richard Power's composition, adagio, was selected for performance at the Society of Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States (SEAMUS) 2002 national conference, University of Iowa.
  32. Anthony Ptak's composition, Antenna Music, was selected for performance at the Society of Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States (SEAMUS) 2002 national conference, University of Iowa.
  33. Cris Ewing's composition, Mira and the Wind, was selected for performance at the Society of Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States (SEAMUS) 2002 national conference, University of Iowa.
  34. Mei-Fang Lin's composition, Interaction, was selected for performance at the Society of Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States (SEAMUS) 2002 national conference, University of Iowa.
  35. Paul Oehler's composition, MFL, was selected for performance at the Society of Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States (SEAMUS) 2002 national conference, University of Iowa.
  36. Minsoo Cho's composition, the Day, was selected for performance at the 2002 11th Florida Electroacoustic Music Festival.
  37. Minsoo Cho's composition, the Day, was awarded Finalist at the 2002 International Electroacoustic Music Competition, Bourges, France.
  38. Kyongmee Choi's composition, Onomatopoetic Mimesis, was awarded Honorable Mention at the 24th Luigi Russolo 2002 International Competition of Electroacoustic Music, Bagaini, Italy.
  39. Minsoo Cho, Kyongmee Choi, Brad Decker, Michael Drews, Ed Martin and Paul Oehlers had their compositions have been selected for performance at the 2003 Society of Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States (SEAMUS) national conference, hosted by Arizona State University. 
  40. Kyongmee Choi and Michael Drews, were two of four Finalists for the ASCAP/SEAMUS Student Composition Commission Competition. The winner is to be selected during the Society of Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States (SEAMUS) 2003 National Conference, hosted by the Arizona State University in March 2003.
  41. Tim Johnson was awarded the UIUC EMS Associate position for the 02-03 academic year.
  42. Kari Besharse's composition, Small Things, was winner of the Residence Prize at the Bourges 30e Concours International de Musique et d.Art Sonore Electroacoustiques, Bourges, France . July 2003.
  43. Minsoo Cho's composition, Smoky Mountains (for piano and ea accompaniment), was selected for performance at the 2003 Midwest Composers Symposium, Oberlin Conservatory of Music . February 15, 2003.
  44. Minsoo Cho's composition, Smoky Mountains (for piano and ea accompaniment), was selected for performance at the 2003 SEAMUS national conference - Kazin Concert Hall, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ - March 14, 2003.
  45. Kyongmee Choi's composition, Onomatopoetic Mimesis, was selected as a finalist in the 2003 ASCAP/SEAMUS Student Composition Commission Competition.
  46. Kyongmee Choi's composition, Onomatopoetic Mimesis, was selected for performance at the 2003 SEAMUS national conference - Kazin Concert Hall, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ - March 14, 2003.
  47. Kyongmee Choi's composition, Condolence, was selected for performance at the 2003 Electronic Rainbow Coalition Festival, Dartmouth College (NH) August 22-23, 2003.
  48. Brad Decker's composition, Montage, was selected as a finalist work for the IV Edition Pierre Schaeffer International Competition of Computer Music, Milan, Italy . December 2003.
  49. Brad Decker's composition, Montage, was selected as a finalist work for the Bourges 30e Concours International de Musique et d.Art Sonore Electroacoustiques, Bourges, France . July 2003.
  50. Brad Decker's composition, Ictus, was selected for performance at the 2003 SEAMUS national conference - Kazin Concert Hall, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ - March 13, 2003.
  51. Brad Decker won the 21st Century Piano Commission Competition, 2003 and presented an entire concert of his compositions in February 2004 at the Krannert Center for the Performing Arts.
  52. Michael Drews' composition, Corruption for two-channel electronic music, was awarded first prize in the ASCAP/SEAMUS Student Commission Competition and selected for performance at the 2003 SEAMUS national conference in Tempe, AZ. March 13, 2003.
  53. Michael Drews' composition, Appassionata for two-channel electronic music, received its premiere performance at the Midwest Composers' Symposium, hosted by the University of Iowa, November 8, 2003.
  54. Ivan Elezovic's composition, Do You Remember?, was performed at the National Music Festival in Belgrade, Serbia, July 2003.
  55. Ivan Elezovic was awarded the Student Bursary Grant by the Manitoba Arts Council, Winnipeg Manitoba, Canada, July 24, 2003, amount $3000.
  56. Ed Martin's composition, Metalission, was selected for performance at the 2003 SEAMUS national conference - Kazin Concert Hall, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ - March 14, 2003.
  57. David Psenicka was awarded the UIUC EMS Associate award for the 2003-04 academic year.
  58. David Psenicka had a paper accepted at the 2003 International Computer Music Conference in Singapore. The title is "SPORCH: An Algorithm for Orchestration Based on Spectral Analyses of Recorded Sounds."
  59. Kyongmee Choi's composition, Condolence, was selected for performance at the Midwest Composers Symposium, Iowa University, November 7-8, 2004.
  60. Kyongmee Choi's composition, Onomatopoetic Mimesis, was selected as a finalist for the 2004 Concurso Internacional de Música Eletroacústica de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazi
  61. .
  62. Brad Decker's composition, Montage, was selected as a finalist work for the 2004 Concurso Internacional de Música Eletroacústica de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil.
  63. David Psenicka won the 2004 21st Century Piano Commission Competition.
  64. Brad Blackburn, Minsoo Cho, Brad Decker, Michael Drews, and David Psenicka had their electroaocustic music compositions selected for performance at the 2004 SEAMUS national conference, hosted by San Diego State University , March 25-27, 2004.
  65. Kari Besharse, Jeung-Yoon Lee, and Ed Martin had their electroacoustic music compositions selected for performance at the 2004 13th Annual Florida Electroacoustic Music Festival.
  66. Brad Blackburn's composition, Vox Insecta, was selected for performance at the Electronic Music Midwest Festival, Kansas City Kansas Community College, Lewis University and the Conservatory of Music-University of Missouri at Kansas City, October 20-22, 2005.
  67. Minsoo Cho's composition, Smoky Mountains, for piano and electro-acoustic music was selected for performance at the Electronic Music Midwest Festival, October 20-22, 2005.
  68. Kyong Mee Choi's compositions, Tranquility and Sublimation, were selected for Merging Voices: Fourth Annual Women in New Music Festival 2005, California State University, Fullerton, March 11-13, 2005.
  69. Kyong Mee Choi's composition, Sublimation, was selected for performance at the 2005 national conference of SEAMUS, Ball State University, Muncie, April 14-16, 2005.
  70. Kyong Mee Choi's composition, Sublimation, was selected for Seventeenth Annual New Music Festival, Heidelberg College, April 22-24, 2005.
  71. Ed Martin won the 2005 21st Century Piano Commission Competition.
  72. Kyong Mee Choi's composition, Tranquility, was selected for International Lisp Conference, Stanford University, June 19-22, 2005.
  73. Kyong Mee Choi's composition, Sublimation, was performed at Chicago Composers Forum MusiCircus, Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, IL, September 25, 2005.
  74. Kyong Mee Choi's composition, Tranquility, was awarded .Mention. for Palmarès du 32e Concours International de Musique et d.Art Sonore Electroacoustiques de Bourges, summer 2005.
  75. Kyong Mee Choi's composition, Tranquility, was awarded Honorable Mention in the .uvre d'esthétique à programme category at the 2005 32e Concours International de Musique et d.Art Sonore Electroacoustiques Competition de Bourges, France.
  76. Kyong Mee Choi's composition, Sublimation, was selected for The Miami Section of the International Society for Contemporary Music (ISCM) at Florida International University (FIU) (Florida NODUS Group), October 1, 2005.
  77. Kyong Mee Choi's composition, Condolence, was selected for Electronic Music Midwest, Kansas City Kansas Community College, Lewis University and the Conservatory of Music-University of Missouri at Kansas City, October 20-22, 2005.
  78. Kyong Mee Choi's composition, Sublimation, was awarded .Second Prize. for VI CIMESP 2005 Concurso Internacional de Música Eletroacústica de SãoPaulo, November 1, 25.
  79. Kyong Mee Choi's composition, Sublimation, was selected for College Music Society, 48th National Conference, Quebec City, Canada, November 3-6, 2005.
  80. Kyong Mee Choi's composition, Sublimation, was selected as a finalist for MUSICA NOVA 2005, Society for Electroacoustic Music of Czech Republic, December 7, 2005.
  81. Bradley Decker was selected as one of four finalists in the 2005 ASCAP/SEAMUS Student Composition Commission Competition.
  82. Bradley Decker's composition, Montage, was awarded Honorable Mentions in the .uvre d'esthétique formelle category at the 2005 32e Concours International de Musique et d.Art Sonore Electroacoustiques Competition de Bourges, France.
  83. Ed Martin won the 2005 21st Century Piano Commission Competition.
  84. Ivan Elezovic's composition, Almost there, was the winner of the Canadian Electroacoustic Community (CEC) 2005 JTTP competition.
  85. Ivan Elezovic's composition, Mediterranean-Riots-Colors, was awarded Degré I . RESIDENCE Prix at the 2005 32e Concours International de Musique et d.Art Sonore Electroacoustiques Competition de Bourges, France.
  86. Ivan Elezovic was awarded an Associate Artist Residency at Atlantic Center for the Arts in February 2005.
  87. Tim Johnson's composition, Electric Meditation, was performed at the International Lisp Conference at Stanford University June 23, 2005.
  88. Ed Martin's composition, Drift, won the 2005 Electro-Acoustic Miniatures International Contest.
  89. Ed Martin was awarded 2nd Place in the 2005 ASCAP/SEAMUS Student Commission Competition awarded for his composition, Apparitions, for alto saxophone and electro-acoustic music.
  90. Ed Martin was awarded 1st Place in the 2005 SCI/ASCAP Student Composition Commission Competition, awarded for his composition, Apparitions, for alto saxophone and electro-acoustic music.
  91. Ed Martin's composition, Apparitions, for alto saxophone and electro-acoustic music was selected for performance at the 2005 SEAMUS national conference.
  92. Ed Martin's composition, Apparitions, for alto saxophone and electro-acoustic music was selected for performance at the 2005 Society of Composers, Inc. national conference on October 13, 2005.
  93. Ed Martin's composition, Apparitions, for alto saxophone and electro-acoustic music was selected for performance at the 2005 North American Saxophone Alliance Region III conference on April 8, 2005.
  94. Ed Martin's composition, Drift, for electro-acoustic music, was performed at the 2005 Florida Electro-Acoustic Music Festival on April 8, 2005.
  95. Ed Martin's composition, Drift, for electro-acoustic music, was selected for performance at the Soundings Festival in Scotland on October 28, 2005.
  96. Ed Martin's composition, Drift, for electro-acoustic music, was selected for performance at Confluences - Art and Technology at the Edge of the Millennium in Spain on May 4, 2005.
  97. David Psenicka presented a paper at the 2005 Generative Art International Conference in Milan, Italy on the algorithmic approach he used to compose his composition, Propagation. The composition was also performed during the conference.
  98. John Ritz's composition, In the Very Eye of Night, was awarded Honorable Mentions in the .uvre d'esthétique formelle category at the 2005 32e Concours International de Musique et d.Art Sonore Electroacoustiques Competition de Bourges, France.
  99. Jake Rundall's composition, Within/Without, was selected for performance at the Chicago Composers Forum John Cage's MusiCircus at the Chicago Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, September 25, 2005.
  100. Kyong Mee Choi was selected as one of four national finalists for the 2006 ASCAP/SEAMUS Student Composition Commission Competition.
  101. Kyong Mee Choi was awarded 1st Prize in the 2006 ASCAP/SEAMUS Student Composition Commission Competition.
  102. Tsai-Yun Huang won the 2006 21st Century Piano Commission Competition.


  Home | EMS | CMP | Photos | Admissions | Resources